Website Terms of Use

Value Care’s Commitment to your Privacy

Value Care is committed to respecting individuals’ right to privacy and recognises the importance of protecting personal information. Value Care takes steps to ensure our compliance with relevant Australian privacy legislation, standards and contractual obligations. For further detail on our privacy practices please review our Privacy Policy.

Information Usage

The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Value Care varies depending on your interaction with Value Care. Value Care collects personal and sensitive information from client/customers, people we support, donors, beneficiaries, business partners, Value Care employees and online users. We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities. The information collected by Value Care can be used for a variety of reasons depending on the provider of information.

For clients/customers/guardians

  • To provide Value Care services
  • To provide people we support with the most appropriate services for their needs
  • To meet any requirements of government funding for programs
  • To monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future services
  • To produce annual reports and for research purposes which may involve contracted organisations
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • Funding body reporting requirements details (output hours or numbers, key performance indicators etc.)
  • To facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities

For business partners:

  • To provide Value Care services
  • To process donations and provide accurate receipts
  • To pay for services
  • To establish and manage partnerships
  • To receive services from you or the organisation which employs you
  • To manage Value Care relationships with the business partner
  • To provide information about Value Care services
  • To update the company on Value Care appeals for public donations, programs and service

For Value Care donors:

  • To provide Value Care Services
  • To process donations and provide accurate receipts
  • To facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To provide transparency relating to donated funds, particularly for appeals for public donations

For Value Care supporters and the community:

  • To provide Value Care services
  • To provide communication updates and ensure transparency
  • Relating to donated funds, particularly appeals, donations, or membership fees and Value Care operations
  • To process donations or membership fees and provide accurate receipts
  • To facilitate ongoing fundraising and marketing activities
  • To provide information about Value Care
  • To receive invitations to upcoming events and activities
  • To recognise your support of Value Care
  • Value Care may also collect non-personally identifiable information which may include IP host addresses, pages viewed, browser type and other data which is used for statistics/data analysis.

Types of Information Collected

The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Value Care varies depending on your particular interaction with Value Care, but may include:

  • Contact details (name, address, email etc.)
  • Personal details including date of birth, gender, income guardians, and next of kin etc.
  • Information on personal issues and experiences, relationships
  • Family background or supports systems and information clients may have in the community
  • Areas of interest (likes and dislikes)
  • Health information and medical history
  • Financial information such as credit card numbers or bank account details

How is Information Collected

Where possible, we collect your personal and sensitive information directly from you. We collect information through various means, these include:

  • telephone interviews
  • in-person interviews
  • at appointments
  • through forms and questionnaires
  • In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third-party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisation to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act. For example, we may collect information about you from a health care professional, such as a doctor.

Changes to Personal Information held by Value Care

You can request access to the personal information Value Care holds about you. You can also request transferral of information about you to a third-party. You may also request corrections to your personal information if you believe it is not accurate. To request access, transfer or to make corrections to your information please contact us by email on contact@valuecare.org.au  or by calling 1800 VALUE U.

Withdrawal of consent to receive communications from Value Care

Any person may withdraw their consent to Value Care communications at any time by contacting us at contact@valuecare.org.au or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our communications or by calling 1800 VALUE U.

How can you access or correct your personal information, or how can you make a complaint about privacy?

You can request access to the personal information Value Care holds about you. You can also request transferral of information about you to a third-party. You may also request corrections to your personal information if you believe it is not accurate.

Please make any request to access or correct your information by writing to:

Privacy Officer

Value Care Limited
Suite 37, 163-171 Hawkesbury Rd

Westmead NSW 2145

Australia

If you are lodging a complaint and we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time or if you are dissatisfied with the response you receive from us, you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at  (http://www.oaic.gov.au)

Third Parties

Value Care does not provide information about a person to any other organisation, government agency or any individual unless one of the following conditions applies

  • The person has consented
  • The person reasonably expects us to or we have told them we will
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • We believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life, health or safety; or
  • In other circumstances permitted by the APPs (for example, if we reasonably believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement purposes)

Security

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. Value Care is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. We have implemented reasonable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on the website or our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Other Websites

Value Care is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites accessed through links on the Value Care website.

Changes to Policy/Terms of use

Value Care reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify and add or remove elements of the Privacy policy and our Terms of Use at any time without notice. Your continued use of our services, website and communication channels following the posting of any changes to these terms means you accept such changes. If you have any questions about your privacy or these terms of use, please contact us by email at: contact@valuecare.org.au or by calling 1800 VALUE U.

Disclaimer

The content provided on the Value Care website is for general information only and is not intended as professional advice and should not be used in place of professional advice.

All intellectual property in the material contained on this site is owned exclusively by Value Care and is protected under both Australian and International law. Users of this site do not gain any interest in that intellectual property and agree not to do anything that interferes with or breaches those laws or the intellectual property rights in the material.

Neither Value Care nor its authorised representatives make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the material on this site, or in sites linked to this site. Except to the extent that liability under any statute cannot be excluded, neither Value Care nor its authorised representatives accept any liability (in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omissions in this material or for any loss or damage (direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by any person.

Changes to these Terms of use

These Terms of Use are subject to change and amended versions will be posted on this website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, or the terms of use, please contact us.